Data Protection

Pursuant to Organic Law 15/1999 dated 13th of December on Data Protection (LOPD) and other applicable laws, ESTUDI JURIDIC SÁNCHEZ & ASOCIADOS, S.L.P. , (“ESTUDI JURIDIC”) hereby conveys its Data Protection Policy to its clients and any other third parties who provide this firm with their personal data.

This Data Protection Policy will apply to any personal information supplied to ESTUDI JURIDIC via any means, e.g. by ordinary mail or electronic correspondence, receipt of business cards, information conveyed by telephone, the website or completion of forms. It is understood that any client and/or third party providing their personal details to ESTUDI JURIDIC does so voluntarily, of its own free will, and with its explicit, unequivocal consent.

The information compiled from the forms on the Website will be stored in an automated personal data file for which ESTUDI JURIDIC is responsible. ESTUDI JURIDIC will treat all such data as confidential and will use it exclusively to manage client relations and promote the firm’s activities. Pursuant to the current law on Personal Data Protection, ESTUDI JURIDIC will likewise remove, delete and/or block any data which proves to be inaccurate, incomplete or has ceased to be necessary or appropriate for the purposes for which it was intended.

ESTUDI JURIDIC adopts the security standards required under the laws on Personal Data Protection currently in force. Notwithstanding the above, please be advised that the technical security of an environment such as the Internet is not foolproof and leaks may occur as a result of the wilful misconduct of third parties.

The above data file is intended for the administration and general management of the firm, with the aim of enabling it to provide good service to its clients and to keep in touch both with its clients and other professional contacts. Likewise, ESTUDI JURIDIC may use personal information to send business and legal information, and any other information which it considers of interest to its clients and/or third parties. No person is under the obligation to provide their personal data and, should they choose to withhold it, ESTUDI JURIDIC will not be able to provide any service to or communicate with that person.

Rights:
Any third party who has provided personal data to ESTUDI JURIDIC is entitled to access, correct, remove and/or block their personal data. The right to do so may be exercised by writing to ESTUDI JURIDIC at the firm’s registered office or by email to info@estudi-juridic.com.

ESTUDI JURIDIC agrees to be bound by the obligation of secrecy laid down under current law in regard to the information contained in its data file.

Should ESTUDI JURIDIC establish special Data Protection conditions for a particular service, these conditions will prevail in the event of any conflict between the special conditions and this Data Protection Policy.

ESTUDI JURIDIC reserves the right to amend Data Protection Policy to meet any changes which may occur in applicable law. Any amendment to the Data Protection Policy will be published on the ESTUDI JURIDIC website and accessible to any person.